Show Results

Below are the results for the 2017 Annual Fuchsia Show which was held on 29th July at the Catisfield Memorial Hall.

Special Awards

TROPHY TITLE WINNER
VICTORY SHIELD & CRESTED SPOON Best Entry In Show Dennis Adams
DUDLEY SHIELD & CRESTED SPOON Runner Up to Best Entry In Show Mary Knight
SOLENT SHIELD & BFS BRONZE MEDAL ‘Most Points In Show’ Mary Knight

Craft Classes

CLASS FIRST SECOND THIRD
PHOTOGRAPHY No Entry    
PAINTING & DRAWING No Entry    
NEEDLECRAFT No Entry    

Non Fuchsia Classes

CLASS FIRST SECOND THIRD
1 H.T. ROSE No Entry    
1 SPECIMEN STEM/BLOOM Wendy King Mary Knight Mary Sutton-Coulson
1 DAHLIA Dennis Adams Dorothy Turner Eddie Gander
1 FLOWERING POT PLANT Jayne McBride Mary Sutton-Coulson Dot Waters
1 FOLIAGE POT PLANT Dot Waters Wendy King Jayne McBride
1 POT MIXED PLANTING Dennis Adams Wendy King George Baker

Fuchsia Classes

CLASS TROPHY FIRST SECOND THIRD
1b ANNE SMITH MEMORIAL Dennis Adams Mary Knight  
3 LEDGER CUP No Entries    
4 FRANCIS NICHOLLS CUP Dorothy Turner Mary Knight Jayne McBride
5 KEITH SIMCOX MEMORIAL Jayne McBride Mary Knight Dennis Adams
7 JULIA TROPHY No Entries    
8a SPECIES TROPHY Mary Knight Dennis Adams  
8b SPECIES CUP Mary Knight Jayne McBride  
8c HARRIS CUP Dennis Adams Brian Taylor George Baker
9b FERNEHAM CUP Jayne McBride Mary Knight Jayne McBride
10 MEON CUP Dennis Adams    
11 SOLENT CUP Mary Knight Dennis Adams  
12 RON EBDON CUP Sid Ellis    
13 QUARTER STANDARD CUP No Entries    
16 LILLIAN CASE MEMORIAL CUP Wendy King    
18a SMALL TRIPHYLLA CUP Brian Taylor Dennis Adams Jayne McBride
18b EAMES CUP Mary Knight    
19 VIC & BETTY RESTALL CUP Wendy King    
20 BRIDGLAND TANKARD Dot Waters Wendy King  
21 DAWS AWARD     BrianTaylor
22 CHASE TROPHY Eddie Gander Jayne McBride Dorothy Turner
23 BFS BLUE ROSETTE Josephine Gander Eddie Gander Dorothy Turner
24a LONGMAN TROPHY Mary Sutton-Coulson Dorothy Turner Mary Knight
24b CATISFIELD CUP Mary Knight Mary Sutton-Coulson Mary Knight
24d LYNNE MAULE MEMORIAL CUP Mary Knight George Baker Wendy King
26 BONSAI TROPHY Brian Taylor    
27 PORTCHESTER CUP No Entries    
28 S.F.C. CHALLENGE CUP No Entries    
29 VICE PRESIDENTS TROPHY Dennis Adams   Wendy King
30 ALAN CRAWFORD CUP Mary Knight Dennis Adams Dot Waters
31a ROY SEBIRE TROPHY Mary Knight Wendy King  
32 PETER BRISCOE CUP Brian Taylor Wendy King Wendy King